Predatory Stink Bugs

Predatory stink bugs, including the spined soldier bug and two-spotted stink bug, are powerhouse generalist predators in the garden, feeding on pests as both nymphs and adults.


Common Names: Spined soldier bug, two-spotted stink bug
Scientific Names: Podisus maculiventris, Perillus bioculatus
Family: Pentatomidae


The two-spotted stink bug is a type of predatory stink bug (like the spined soldier bug), a generalist predator that feeds on herbivorous insect pests.

The two-spotted stink bug is a type of predatory stink bug (like the spined soldier bug), a generalist predator that feeds on herbivorous insect pests.

Beneficial Effect

Suppresses populations of:

  • cabbageworms
  • armyworms
  • Colorado potato beetles
  • corn earworms
  • European corn borer larvae
  • fall armyworms
  • Mexican bean beetle larvae
  • sawfly larvae
  • tent caterpillars

Plants to Attract

  • goldenrods
  • mints
  • nettles
  • obedient plant
  • tansy

Horticultural Practice to Attract

  • Maintain permanent beds of perennials

Sources

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *