Hover Flies

In their larval stage, hover flies keep aphid populations under control. As adults, they provide pollination services to flowers. The distinct coloration and patterning of hover flies makes them easily recognizable as bee mimics.


Common Names: Flower fly, hover fly, hoverfly, syrphid fly
Family: syrphidae


The hover fly, sometimes called flower flies, or syrphid flies, resembles a bee at first glance. A beneficial insect in the garden, its larvae feed on aphids. It is pictured here on a comfrey leaf.

The hover fly, sometimes called flower flies, or syrphid flies, resembles a bee at first glance. A beneficial insect in the garden, its larvae feed on aphids. It is pictured here on a comfrey leaf.

Beneficial Effects

1) Pollination
2) Suppresses populations of:

  • aphids

Plants to Attract

  • American pasqueflower
  • bishop’s cap
  • black-eyed susan
  • blue vervain
  • canada anenome
  • caraway
  • cilantro
  • common boneset
  • dill
  • fennel
  • hoary vervain
  • Jacob’s ladder
  • long-styled sweet cicely
  • marsh marigold
  • maximilian’s sunflower
  • meadow blazingstar
  • new england aster
  • nodding onion
  • parsley
  • prairie blazingstar
  • prairie phlox
  • purple prairie clover
  • Queen Anne’s lace
  • rue anemone
  • smooth beard tongue
  • stiff goldenrod
  • swamp milkweed
  • virginia mountain mint
  • wild carrot
  • wild geranium
  • yarrow
  • yellow coneflower
  • zigzag goldenrod

Horticultural Practice to Attract

  • Maintain permanent beds of perennials

Sources

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *