Assassin Bugs

Assassin bugs are generalist predators that feed on a range of herbivorous insects as nymphs and adults. Avoid handling them, as they use their long beaks to inflict defensive damage.


Common Names: Assassin bug, wheel bug
Family: Reduviidae


Assassin bug (wheel bug) on a red maple leaf.

A type of assassin bug (Family Reduviidae), the wheel bug is a generalist predator that feeds on a range of herbivorous insects, including Japanese beetles.

Beneficial Effect

Suppresses populations of:

  • aphids
  • beetle eggs and larvae
  • flies
  • caterpillars
  • Japanese beetles
  • leafhoppers

Plants to Attract

Umbelliferous plants including:

  • caraway
  • cilantro
  • dill
  • fennel
  • parsley
  • Queen Anne’s lace

Aster plants including:

  • Common Boneset Eupatorium perfoliatum

Horticultural Practice to Attract

  • Avoid pesticide use

Sources

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *